Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to https://www.gardenprojectacademy.com/,  https://gardenprojectacademy.teachable.com/, and Garden Project Academy LLC and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Garden Project Academy LLC include https://www.gardenprojectacademy.com/ and https://gardenprojectacademy.teachable.com/.  The Garden Project Academy LLC website is an E-Commerce and Blog Site. This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which the Garden Project Academy LLC collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “Student”) of Garden Project Academy LLC. This Privacy Policy applies to the School and all Courses offered by Garden Project Academy LLC.

By using the Garden Project Academy LLC website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

In order to better provide you with products and services offered on our Site, Garden Project Academy LLC may collect personally identifiable information, such as your:

 –          First and Last Name

 –          Mailing Address

 –          E-mail Address

 –          Phone Number

If you purchase Garden Project Academy LLC’s products and services, we collect billing and credit card information. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction.

When you enroll as a student or subscriber (“learner”) on our site or related courses, as part of the enrolling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name and email address.

Garden Project Academy LLC may also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your:

 –          Age

 –          Gender

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Garden Project Academy LLC’s public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services available on the Site. These may include: (a) registering for an account on our Site; (b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; (e) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services on our Site. To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Teachable Personal Identification Information

We may collect personal identification information from Students in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Students enroll in the School or a Course within the School, subscribe to a newsletter, and in connection with other activities, services, features, or resources we make available in our School. Students may visit the School anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Students only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Students can refuse to supply personal identification information but doing so may prevent them from engaging in certain School related activities.

Akistmit

We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

Use of your Personal Information

Garden Project Academy LLC collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested.

Garden Project Academy LLC may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Garden Project Academy LLC and its affiliates.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Teachable

Our courses and other digital products are hosted on a site and platform by Teachable, which Garden Project Academy LLC uses to sell our product/services to you.

Your data is stored through Teachable’s data storage, databases and the overall Teachable application. Teachable has their own policies at these web pages: https://teachable.com/terms-of-use and https://teachable.com/privacy-policy

Teachable: How we use collected information

Garden Project Academy LLC may collect and use Students’ personal identification information for the following purposes:

To improve customer service
Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

To personalize user experience
We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Students as a group use the services and resources provided in our School.

To send periodic emails
We may use Student email addresses to send Students information and updates pertaining to their order. Student email addresses may also be used to respond to Student inquiries, questions, or other requests.

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to become a learner on our site, make a purchase, or participate in the course, you imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at info@gardenprojectacademy.com or mailing us at: Garden Project Academy LLC, 21701 NE Basket Flat Rd, Battle Ground, Washington, United States of America.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

Garden Project Academy LLC may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is transferred to the third party. Garden Project Academy LLC may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Garden Project Academy LLC, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Garden Project Academy LLC may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Garden Project Academy LLC or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Garden Project Academy LLC; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Garden Project Academy LLC, or the public.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

Certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. If you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our course website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms and Conditions. https://www.gardenprojectacademy.com/terms-and-conditions/

Student may find advertising or other content in our School that link to the websites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these websites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our School. In addition, these websites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These websites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Student, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms and Conditions. https://www.gardenprojectacademy.com/terms-and-conditions/

Opt-Out of Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

In connection with any personal information we may disclose to a third party for a business purpose, you have the right to know:

•     The categories of personal information that we disclosed about you for a business purpose.

You have the right under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and certain other privacy and data protection laws, as applicable, to opt-out of the disclosure of your personal information. If you exercise your right to opt-out of the disclosure of your personal information, we will refrain from disclosing your personal information, unless you subsequently provide express authorization for the disclosure of your personal information. To opt-out of the disclosure of your personal information, contact us and request an opt-out using the contact form on this Web page https://www.gardenprojectacademy.com/contact/ or email us at info@gardenprojectacademy.com.

Tracking User Behavior

Garden Project Academy LLC may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within Garden Project Academy LLC, in order to determine what Garden Project Academy LLC services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Garden Project Academy LLC to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

We may use third party services such as Google Analytics which collect, track, monitor and analyze data, behaviors, and interactions on this site. This can include but is not limited to: link clicks, interactions, page view time, time spent on the site, video plays, click counts, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, form submissions, browser types, browser versions mouse movement tracking, the time and date of your visit, the pages of this site that you visit, as well as non-interaction events, such as bounce rate, interaction levels, as well as other statistics and analytic data.

Web Analysis Tools

We may use web analysis tools that are built into the Garden Project Academy LLC website to measure and collect anonymous session information.

Automatically Collected Information

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Garden Project Academy LLC. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Garden Project Academy LLC website.

Use of Cookies

The Garden Project Academy LLC website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Garden Project Academy LLC pages, or register with Garden Project Academy LLC site or services, a cookie helps Garden Project Academy LLC to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Garden Project Academy LLC website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Garden Project Academy LLC features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Garden Project Academy LLC services or websites you visit.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

When you click on links on our course site, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Security of your Personal Information

Garden Project Academy LLC secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Garden Project Academy LLC uses the following methods for this purpose:

 –          SSL Protocol

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed.

Right to Deletion

Subject to certain exceptions set out below, on receipt of a verifiable request from you, we will:

•     Delete your personal information from our records; and

•     Direct any service providers to delete your personal information from their records.

Please note that we may not be able to comply with requests to delete your personal information if it is necessary to:

•     Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between you and us;

•     Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity;

•     Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;

•     Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law;

•     Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act;

•     Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when our deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, provided we have obtained your informed consent;

•     Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us;

•     Comply with an existing legal obligation; or

•     Otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.

Age of Consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence.

Children Under Thirteen

Garden Project Academy LLC does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe from Third Party Communications

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from third-party partners of Garden Project Academy LLC by contacting us here:

– Web page: https://www.gardenprojectacademy.com/contact/

– Email: info@gardenprojectacademy.com

E-mail Communications

From time to time, Garden Project Academy LLC may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication. In order to improve our Services, we may receive a notification when you open an email from Garden Project Academy LLC or click on a link therein.

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from Garden Project Academy LLC, you may opt out of such communications by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of email communications and following the proceeding steps to complete the unsubscribe process..

External Data Storage Sites

We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted.

Changes to this Statement

Garden Project Academy LLC reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage all users to frequently check this page for any changes. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. Your continued use of the Site and/or Services available through this Site after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

If our site or course is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Teachable: Your acceptance of these terms

By enrolling in the School, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not enroll in the School. Your continued enrollment in the School following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contact Information

Garden Project Academy LLC welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at the address below. If you believe that Garden Project Academy LLC has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Garden Project Academy LLC at:

Garden Project Academy LLC

21701 NE Basket Flat Rd

Battle Ground, Washington 98604

United States of America

Email Address:

info@gardenprojectacademy.com

_________________

Effective as of December 2, 2021